New network card

Your computer feeling a lot slower lately? That new program you installed not working? Can't convert a specific file? Looking to buy a new hard drive or dvd writer? Would like some recommendations? Firewalls, latest threats and general P2P security issues are here also.
Post Reply
bjorn j
Donator
Donator
Posts: 3030
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:49 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 2506 times

New network card

Post by bjorn j » Tue Sep 15, 2015 11:16 pm

Hi,

I have been thinking about getting a new network card, my current is working fine but it is limited to 100mbps and I want 250mbps speed, so I guess I have to buy a new card that works with that speed, a card that can handle 1000 Mbps...

However, never done this before, I dont know anything about this... Done some research and watched some youtube videos, looks kinda simple... My current card is integrated in the motherboard, I have empty PCI-e slots, so I guess plug the network card in one of those... Then, you have to make it work, install drivers and so on...

My current card is Realtek pcie fe family controller, Im on Win 7...

One quick check and I found this card, may it work? http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ ... apter.html

Thanks in advance...

LordDan
Donator
Donator
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:45 am
Location: California, USA
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: New network card

Post by LordDan » Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:48 am

Good evening...

Networks cards today are pretty much standardized, so just about any that say they operate at gigabit speeds will work fine for you. There are a few that have special capabilities or features, but they usually require other components in your network (such as a router for example) to take advantage of them.

The only thing you'll (probably) need to do is disable the onboard LAN controller in your BIOS on the motherboard. There are different ways to access it, so you'll want to check the manual on your motherboard to get instructions on how to do that.

Installing the drivers is a piece of cake - usually it simply means putting the driver disc that comes with the card in your CD-ROM (or downloading the setup file online and running that program) and the computer 'should' automatically find them during the search for those drivers and install them on its own.

LordDan

Wolfclaw
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 11:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: New network card

Post by Wolfclaw » Wed Sep 16, 2015 5:30 pm

1st thing, you need to choose between the older PC expansion slots PCI and the new format, PCIE.

PCIE is better, as you don't get the cpu overhead as you do with PCI, unless you using an expensive model with it's own processor.

2nd thing, go with Intel chipset cards, they have the best driver support, configurability and normally out perform others, unless you pay extra.

With that in mind ...

PCIE : http://www.amazon.co.uk/Intel-EXPI9301C ... B001CY0P7G

PCI : http://www.amazon.co.uk/Intel-PRO-1000- ... B00030DEOG

bjorn j
Donator
Donator
Posts: 3030
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:49 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 2506 times

Re: New network card

Post by bjorn j » Wed Sep 16, 2015 6:13 pm

Thanks for your input guys, though I get a little worried...

Can my motherboard handle 1000mbps (or at least 250mbps that I want)? Since my current card is limited to 100mbps, does that mean the motherboard itself only can handle 100mbit? Or can all motherboards handle all speeds? Been looking at the specification on my board, still, looks like it only mention the integrated card speed, not what the pci-e slots can handle... :?

Wolfclaw
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 11:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: New network card

Post by Wolfclaw » Thu Sep 17, 2015 6:04 pm

Although you shouldn't have anything to worry about if pc designed for XP or later, what motherboard and cpu ?

bjorn j
Donator
Donator
Posts: 3030
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:49 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 2506 times

Re: New network card

Post by bjorn j » Thu Sep 17, 2015 7:39 pm

OK, so my CPU (it is the same as Processor, right?) is a Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.50GHZ, and my motherboard is a IPMEL-AE (Evans)

Specs of my PC here http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c02006404

deadbodyman
Registered user
Registered user
Posts: 4955
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 10:52 pm
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: New network card

Post by deadbodyman » Fri Sep 18, 2015 3:41 am

Any modern network card will be more powerful than your internet provider.
What speeds do you have with your service?

bjorn j
Donator
Donator
Posts: 3030
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:49 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 2506 times

Re: New network card

Post by bjorn j » Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:34 am

Im currently on 100/100 mbps...

bjorn j
Donator
Donator
Posts: 3030
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:49 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 2506 times

Re: New network card

Post by bjorn j » Mon Oct 05, 2015 3:03 pm

This did not went very well at all... :(
After I have plugged in the card into the PCI-e slot, I started up the PC, and then, pretty much nothing. Windows wont load, after enter password on a black login screen,the desktop pop ups, but no icons or anything... Just freezing.

Several restarts ends up the same, a black screen shows and says something like INTEL initializing, so Windows recognize it at least, but nothing more. Tried to disable onboard LAN card as mentioned above, but no luck... There are several options when booting up, sure it is something here I should change to make this work, but what?

However, after removing the card and start the PC again, everything went back to normal...

So any suggestions what I should do? Feels like its easier to buy a new PC instead of trying to make this work... :evil:

User avatar
raffe
Donator
Donator
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 7:47 am
Has thanked: 14 times

Re: New network card

Post by raffe » Tue Oct 06, 2015 8:04 am

Have you tried to first install the drivers for the card and after that insert the card? If that don't work, maybe a clutch at straws, but you could try to change the setting for Plug And Play O/S in BIOS, also see if there is a setting for the PCI-e slot in BIOS where you can change between PCI/PEG/AGP and fiddle with that setting and maybe try another PCI slot.

bjorn j
Donator
Donator
Posts: 3030
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:49 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 2506 times

Re: New network card

Post by bjorn j » Tue Oct 06, 2015 2:31 pm

I did not get any CD with drivers, manual or anything when I was buying the card, only the card itself. Been searching for drivers on the net, not sure though what to get... INTEL have many downloads but not sure where to start... https://downloadcenter.intel.com/produc ... op-Adapter

I also found this on Microsoft website, http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/ ... =Windows+7

However, when enter the URL I only get to Microsoft homepage somehow, but the site worked before...

Sure, Im gonna have another look at the settings in BIOS, and I have already thought of changing the PCI-e slot and see if that works, thanks...

User avatar
raffe
Donator
Donator
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 7:47 am
Has thanked: 14 times

Re: New network card

Post by raffe » Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:58 am

The latest Windows 7 driver for this http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ ... apter.html 82574L Gigabit Ethernet Controller (and many other NICs) is this:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/downlo ... Windows-7-

You can also try to use Intel® Driver Update Utility, but in your case you can not boot up with the NIC inserted so it may not work:
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect?iid=dc_iduu

bjorn j
Donator
Donator
Posts: 3030
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:49 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 2506 times

Re: New network card

Post by bjorn j » Thu Oct 15, 2015 9:45 pm

OK, so after I put the card into the other slot, it worked. But that slot was not very accessible, had to remove the graphic card, and bend some metallic part away and finally putting the card in... Strange why the #1 PCI-e slot that works now not was more easy accessible like the second one that did not work.

All I have to do now is to contact my ISP provider to upgrade my speed. Hopefully someone else can find this topic useful... Thanks for all the help...

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Support & Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest